(2) May the District Clerk of Bowie County estab- lish and maintain a full time branch office in the,City of Texarkana? The following constitutional and statutory provisions are applicable to discussion of your first question. Article XVI, Section 6, of the Texas Constitution provides:, “sec. 6. No appropriation for private or individual purposes shall be made. A regular -3736- Ron. Charles E. Hughes, page 2 (C-779) statement, under oath, and an account of the receipts and expenditures of all public money shall be published annually,,in such manner as shall be prescribed by law. Article 2351, Vernon's Civil Statutes, provides in part as follows: "Each commissioners court shall: "1. . . . "7. Provide and keep in repair court houses, jails and all necessary public buildings. 11' . . . "10. Audit and settle all accounts against the county and direct their payment.