The deposit was eventually made as a 'conscience money' payment--unidentified. "On June 20, 1966, the Post Office Department wrote the State Treasurer citing the double payment and requesting refund of the $25.00. The Treasurer referred the matter to the Comptroller. llThequestion now arises, can the Comptroller effect by journal entry a transfer of $25.00 from 'General Revenue Fund' to Departmental Suspense' to remedy a coding error? If such remedy is denied then by what means can restitution be made to the Post Office Department?" Section 6 of Article VIII of the Constitution of Texas provides: "No money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law; . . . .' Money held in suspense does not go into the State Treas- Rogers v. Daniel Royal Oil Co.,
130 Tex. 386,
110 S.W.2d 8uGf'@4 (1937).