Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1966 )
[…] The deposit was eventually made
    as a 'conscience money' payment--unidentified.
    "On June 20, 1966, the Post Office Department
    wrote the State Treasurer citing the double payment
    and requesting refund of the $25.00. The Treasurer
    referred the matter to the Comptroller.
    llThequestion now arises, can the Comptroller
    effect by journal entry a transfer of $25.00 from
    'General Revenue Fund' to Departmental Suspense'
    to remedy a coding error? If such remedy is denied
    then by what means can restitution be made to the
    Post Office Department?"
    Section 6 of Article VIII of the Constitution of Texas
    provides: "No money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in
    pursuance of specific appropriations made by law; . . . .'
    Money held in suspense does not go into the State Treas-
    Rogers v. Daniel Royal Oil Co., 
    130 Tex. 386
    , 
    110 S.W.2d 8uGf
    '@4 (1937). Therefore, a transfer from the General Fund
    (which constitutes money in the State Treasury) to the Suspense