Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1966 )
[…] -3537-
    ,   .
    Hon. Joe Resweber, page 2   (c-734)
    Article V, Section 6, of the Texas Constitution pro-
    vides for the establishment of Courts of Civil Appeals and con-
    tains, in part, the following:
    11
    . . . and shall establish a Court of Civil
    Appeals in each of said districts, which shall
    consist of a Chief Justice and two Associate
    Justices, . . .
    I,
    . . . Said Justices shall be elected by
    the qualified voters of their respective districts
    at a genera; election, for a La7 term of six
    years . . .
    Article IV, Section 12, of the Texas Constitution pro-
    vides:
    "All vacancies in State or district offices,
    except members of the Legislature, shall be filled
    unless otherwise provided by law, by appointment
    of the Governor, which appointment, if made during
    its session, shall be with the advice and consent
    of two-thirds of the Senate present. If made during
    the recess of the Senate, the said appointee, or some
    other person to fill such vacancy, shall be nomi-
    nated to the Senate during the first ten days of
    its session. If rejected, said office shall immediately
    become vacant, and the Governor shall, without delay,
    make further nominations, until a confirmation
    takes place; But should there by no confirmation
    during the session of the Senate, the Governor shall
    not thereafter appoint any person to fill such
    vacancy who has been rejected by the Senate; but
    may appoint some other person to fill the vacancy
    until the next session of the Senate or until the
    regular election to said office, should it soonor
    occur. Appointments to vacancies in offices
    elective by the people shall only continue until
    the first general election thereafter."
    Article V, Section 11, of the Texas Constitution pro-
    vides in part:
    "No judge shall sit in any case wherein he
    may be interested, or where either of the parties
    may be connected with him, either by affinity or