Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1966 )
[…] cense as a habitual violator under Article
    6687b?   ”
    In the opinion which you submitted with your request
    you   state:
    "The new Code of Criminal Procedure,
    Artic'
    le 2 14 provides for pleas of nolo
    contender335n Justice and CorporationCourt
    cases. The article reads as follows:
    "IA plea of "guilty"or a plea of "nolo
    contendere" in a misdemeanorcase may be made
    either by the defendant or his counsel in open
    court..,;*
    '?Phenew Code sets out the effect of
    a plea of nolo contendere in Article 27.02,
    Section 6, which reads as follows:
    "1. ..6. A plea of nolo contendere. The
    legal effect of such plea shall be the same as
    that of a plea of guilty, but the plea may not
    -3209-
    Honorable Michael Earney, page 2 (C-665 )
    be used against the defendant as an admission
    in any civil suit based upon or growing out
    of the act-upon which the oriminal prose-
    cution is based; ....I
    “The question Immediatelyarises whether
    or not the above provisions would allow successive
    pleas of nolo contendere to defeat the revocation
    of a defendant‘sdriver*s license under Article
    6687b, Vernon's Annotated Civil Statutes-on