Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1966 )
[…] than as follows in the final paragraph of the resolution:
    "BE IT FURTRRR RESOLVED that such redivision
    shall be effective for all puPposes as of January 1,
    1967, and that the provisions of Section 1 (a) and
    (b), Article 2351&, R.C.S. of Texas, as amended,
    shall apply to such redivision of Ward County,
    Texas; and the County Judge of Ward County, Texas,
    'is hereby authorized and empowered to execute all
    instruments and documents on behalf of the Commis-
    sioners Court necessary to carry out the terms
    and provisions hereof.
    Section 1 of Article 2676, Vernon's Civil Statutes,
    reads    in part as follows:
    Hon. Ed Keys, page,2 (C- 629)'
    "SeCtion 1. The general management and
    control,of the public free schools and high
    schools in each-county, unless otherwise -
    provided'bylaw shall be vested in five (5)
    ~county,sChool,trusteeselected from the
    county, one (1) of whom shall be elected
    from the county'at large by the qualified
    voters of the county and one (1) from each
    Commissionerls Precinct by the qualified
    voters of each Commissioner's Precinct who
    shall hold office for a term of two (21
    years. The time for such election shall
    be the first Saturday in April of each
    year; the order for the election of county
    school trustees to be made by the county
    judge at least thirty (30) 'days prior to
    the date of said election, and which order.
    shall designate as voting places within
    each common or independent school district
    the same voting place or places at which
    votes are east for the District Trustees
    of said common and independent school
    districts, respectively. * y *'.
    Paragraphs (a) and (b) of Article 2351&, V.C.S.,
    enacted in 1965, read as follows:
    "0a W henever the Commissioners Court
    changes the boundaries of commissioners
    precincts or of justice precincts, it may
    specify in its order a future date, not