Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1966 )
[…] Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1966 )


Menu:
  • Honorable Doug Crouch Opinion No. C-587 District Attorney Tarrant County Re: Whether Article 37.07 of Port Worth, Texas the 1966 Code of Criminal Procedure is applicable to misdemeanor cases tried in Dear Sir: county courts? In your recent letter to this office you requested an opinion as to whether Article 37.07 of the 1966 Code of Crimi- nal Procedure is applicable to misdemeanor cases tried in county courts. Article 37.07 reads as follows: Verdict must be general; separate hearing on proper punishment. "1. The verdict in every criminal action must be general. When there are special pleas on which a jury is to find, it must say in its verdict that the allegations in such pleas are true or untrue. If the plea is not guilty, It must find that the defendant is either guilty or not guilty. "2. Alternate procedure "(a) In felony cases less than capital and in capital cases where the State has made It known that it will not seek the death penalty, and where the plea is not guilty, the judge shall, before the argument begins, first sub- mit to the jury the Issue as to the guilt or