Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1966 )
[…] Accordingly, the position of Article 37.07 In the Code and the Chapter, "The Verdict," suggests that the drafters intended that this Article apply to misdemeanors tried by a jury In county courts. Moreover, In finally deciding the applicability of Article 37.07 to cases where a "not guilty" plea is presented to a county court jury, reference should be made to Article 36.01 which outlines rules for the order of proceeding in a jury trial. This Article provides in part: Article 36.01 Order of proceeding in trial 'A jury being impaneled in any criminal action, the cause shall proceed in the fol- lowing order: "1. The Indictment or information shall be read to the jury by the attorney prosecut- ing . When prior convictions are alleged for purposes of enhancement only and are not ju- risdictional, that portion of the indictment or Information reciting such convictions shall not be read until the hearing on punishment is held as provided in Article 37.07. . . . . “8. In the event of a finding of guilty, the trial shall then proceed as set forth & Article 37.07.” (Emphasis supplied.)