Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1965 )
[…] have provisions allowing the funds to be used for payment to
    -224-J-
    Hon. J. W. Edgar, page 4 (C-474)
    colleges or universities of trainee's choice for both
    stipend and support grant, we are of the opinion that the
    State Board of Education is authorized to issue vouchers
    to colleges and universities which provided teacher training
    under the State Plan as approved.
    The Office of the State Comptroller has questioned
    the constitutionality of payments to these State institutions
    due to the fact that they are of the opinion that the same
    violates Section 51 of Article III, Constitution of Texas,
    wherein it provides:
    "The Legislature shall have no power
    to make any grant or authorize the making
    of any grant of public moneys to any indi-
    vidual, association of individuals, munici-
    pal or other corporations whatsoever; . . ,"
    In speaking of Section 51 of Article III of the Con-
    stitution of Texas, the Supreme Court, in the case of State
    v. City of Austin, 
    160 Tex. 348
    , 
    331 S.W.2d 737