Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1965 )
[…] It is well settled that tax monies raised ostensibly for one
    purpose cannot be expended for another pur ose. Carroll v.
    Williams, 
    109 Tex. 155
    , 
    202 S.W. 504
    (19187.  Thus, where tax
    Honorable Ben Atwell, Page 2                 Opinion No. C-424
    revenues are constitutionally directed to be spent for certain
    purposes, the Legislature cannot authorize expenditures for other
    purposes. Carroll v. 
    Williams, supra
    ; First State Sank & Trust
    Company v. Starr County, 
    306 S.W.2d 246
    (Tex.Civ.App., 19571.
    Section 7-a of Article VIII of the Constitution of Texas
    provides as follows:
    "Subject to legislative appropriation,
    allocation and direction, all net revenues
    remaining after payment of all refunds
    allowed by law and expenses of collection
    derived from motor vehicle registration
    fees, and all taxes, except gross pro-
    duction and ad valorem taxes, on motor
    fuels and lubricants used to propel motor
    vehicles over public roadways, shall be
    used for the sole purpose of acquiring
    rights-of-way, constructing, maintaining,
    and policing such public roadways, and
    for the administration of such laws as
    may be prescribed by the Legislature
    pertaining to the supervision of traffic
    and safety on such roads; and for the
    payment of the principal and interest
    on county and road district bonds or
    warrants voted or issued prior to January
    2, 1939, and declared eligible prior to
    January 2, 1945, for payment out of the
    County and Road District Highway Fund
    under existing law; rovided, however,
    that one-fourth (l/4P of such net revenue
    from the motor fuel tax shall be allocated
    to the Available School Fund; and, provlded,
    however, that the net revenue derived by
    counties from motor vehicle registration
    fees shall never be less than the maximum
    amounts allowed to be retained by each
    County and the percentage allowed to be
    retained by each County under the laws in
    effect on January 1, 1945. Nothing contain-
    ed herein shall be construed as authorizing
    the pledging of the State's credit for any
    purpose.
    It is noted that the above quoted constitutional provision
    requires that all net revenues remaining after the payment of all
    refunds allowed by law and expenses of collection, derived from
    taxes on motor fuels and lubricants used to propel motor vehicles
    -1997-
    ', s
    Honorable Hen Atwell, Page 3                    Opinion No. C-424
    over public roadways, shall be used for the sole purpose of
    acquiring rights-of-way, constructing, maintaining, and policing
    such public roadways, and the administration of such laws, and