"When should the sentence of Daniel V. Esparza
[…] the defendant has spent in jail In said cause from the time
    of his arrest and confinementuntil his sentenceby the
    trial court. In 1941, this Article was amended (Acts 47th
    Leg., 1941, ch. 139, p. 193) by adding the provision that
    the trial court 1s authorized,where an appeal has been taken
    and the cause affirmed by the Court of Criminal Appeals and
    mandate received, to call the defendant back before him for
    re-sentencingand subtract from his original sentence the
    time he was confined In jail ending such appeal. Section
    2 of the Amendatory Act of 19t1 repealed all conflicting
    laws or parts thereof. In 1957 (Acts 55th Leg., 1957,
    ch. 149, p. 330) this Article was amended to provide equal
    applicationto misdemeanor cases as well as felony cases;
    it thus reads:
    "Art. 768. 855, 833 Pronouncingsentence;
    time; credit for time spent in jail between arrest
    and sentence or pending appeal.
    "If a new trial 1s not granted, nor judg-
    ment arrested In felony and misdemeanorcaaea,
    the sentence shall be pronounced In the presence
    of the defendant at any time after the expiration
    of the time allowed for making the motion for a