Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1962 )
[…] of the Board, the building Is needed for the good of the
    University of Houston and the moral welfare and social
    conduct of its students.
    It must be noted that Section 11 of Article 2615g
    read in the light of Section 1 of 2603~ would specifically
    prohibit the Legislature from appropriating money out of
    the general fund for the equipping of any building so
    acquired or ,for the purchase and Installing of any utility
    .   .
    Colonel W. B. Bates, page 6 (w-1263)
    connections In such a building.
    Furthermore, Section 7 of Article 1 of the Texas
    Constitution provides as follows:
    "Sec. 7 No money shall be appropriated,
    or drawn from the Treasury for the benefit of
    any sect, or religious society, theollglcal
    or religious seminary; not shall property
    be?onglng to the State by appropriated for
    any such purposes."
    In view of the obvious purpose of this provision
    you are advised that you may not use public funds for the
    su port of any particular religious sect.