Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1962 )
[…] also provides:
    "Each district attorney shall represent
    the State in all criminal cases in the dis-
    trict courts of his district."
    Our investigation shows that on the average there are
    1500 cases appealed annually to the Texas Court of Criminal
    Appeals which require study; from 450 to 500 of these cases
    ,   1
    Hon. William E. Carroll    Page 3    Opinion No. ``-1276
    require extensive study and the preparation of briefs. There
    is only one State's prosecuting attorney and the cases appealed
    each year are increasing in VOhTE.
    Section 51 of Article III of the Texas Constitution
    provides in part as follows:
    "The Legislature shall have no power to
    make any grant or authorize the making of
    any grant of public monies to any individual,
    association of individuals,.municipal or
    other corporations whatsoever; . . . .'
    While this article prohibits the Legislature from granting or
    appropriating public money to any of the potential recipients
    named, the Texas courts have interpreted this section of the
    Constitution as not preventing it from appropriating State
    funds to an individual, association of individuals, municipal
    or other corporation if the use or purpose of the appropriation
    is for the furtherance of the governmental duties of the State.
    If an appropriation is made for a use not related to any State
    governmental duty or function,such an appropriation would be a
    gratuity and therefore invalid.