Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1961 )
[…] 75 Tex. 132
    , 
    12 S.W. 610
    (1889); Conley v?%&$ers
    of the Republic, 
    106 Tex. 80
    , 
    156 S.W. 197
    (1913); Mumme v.
    Marrs, 
    120 Tex. 383
    , 
    40 S.W.2d 31
    (1931).
    It is not contended, nor do we think that it can
    Honorable Robert S. Calvert, page 3 (WW-1207)
    be, that the Legislature lacked the power to legislate upon
    the subject embraced by the rider in question. The question
    is whether the inclusion of this rider in the general appro-
    priation bill is prohibited by some provision of our Consti-
    tution.
    Section 35 of Article III of the Constitution of
    Texas provides:
    "NO bill, (except general appropriation bills,
    which may embrace the various subjects and accounts
    for and on account of which moneys are appropriated)
    shall contain more than one subject, which shall be
    expressed in its title. But if any subject shall
    be embraced in an act, which shall not be expressed
    in the title, such act shall be void only as to so
    much thereof as shall not be so expressed."
    What is the purpose of this limitation upon the