Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1961 )
[…] the above provision of the appropriation bill
    attempt to modify or amend a general statute?"
    These questions, though seemingly of singular
    import, necessitate a general consideration of the constitu-
    tional restrictions on the legislative process as applicable
    to a general appropriation bill and the rules which govern
    the courts in their application.
    Generally speaking, a constitution is the expression
    of the sovereign will of the people and it is the basis upon
    which the function of the legislature, the executive and the
    judiciary are founded. Section 1 of Article III of the
    Constitution of Texas provides that:
    "The Legislative power of this State
    shall be vested in a Senate and House of
    Representatives, which together shall be
    styled 'The Legislature of the State of Texas.'"
    With these words, the people of this State, acting
    in their sovereign capacity, endowed the Legislature with all
    ;yy;sy       ower which they, the people, inherently possessed.
    xcept in the particulars where it is restrained