Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1961 )
[…] Another
    hall ln the building will accomodate smaller gatherings,
    banquets and exhibits of various kinds. We see no
    objection to that. . . ."
    For additional authorities see annotations 
    144 A.L.R. 487-513
    .
    Honorable Joe Re$weber, page 6 (WW-1074)
    In view of the foregoing authorities, it Is our opinion
    that the consttictlon of the stadium In question Is a proper
    park usage and Is within the authority of the Commissioners'
    Court of Harris County, pursuant to the provisions .of Artlcl~es
    6081e and 607ge, Vernon's Civil Statutes.
    Section 52 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas
    provides:
    "The Legislature shall have no powerto
    authorize any county, city, town or other
    poll$lcal corporation or subdivision of the
    State to lend Its credit or to grant public
    money or thing of value in aid of, or to any
    Individual, association or corporation what:
    soevfsr,or to become a stockholder In such   ._
    corporation, as~oclatlon or company; . .~.I!.
    Section 2 of A&lcle XI of the Constitution ~of Texas
    pro&des:
    'INo county, city or other..plutilclpal
    corporation shall hereafter become a subscriber
    to the capital of any private corporation or
    aeeoclatlon,.or make any appropriation or