Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1959 )
[…] tax. The contention of the city that it was not a corporation
    or agency within the meaning of the word "person" contained In
    the motor fuel excise tax law was over-ruled by the Court in
    the following language:
    "We think the statutory definition of 'person'
    as contained in subdivision (e) of Article 7065a-1
    covers all corporations or agencies which actually
    Hon. Robert S. Calvert, Page 3      Opinion No. ww-721
    However, even though the State is subject to the taxes
    imposed by Ch. 20, it cannot pay them.~ Article VIII, Section
    6 of the Texas Constitution states:
    "No money shall be drawn from the Treasury
    but in pursuance of specific appropriations
    made by law; nor shall any appropriation of
    money be made for a longer term than two years,
    except by the first Legislature to assemble
    under this Constitution, which may make the
    necessary appropriations to carry on the govern-
    ment until the assemblage of the sixteenth
    Legislature."
    In reference to this Section, Attorney General's Opinion
    No.