Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1959 )
[…] the 55th Legislature, Regular Session, further known es
    the Texas Industrial Commission Special Fund, the un-
    expended and unobligated balance of the appropriation
    necessary to supplement the provisions for appropriation
    made for the said Texas Industrial Commission by the 55th
    Legislature, Regular Session. Said appropriation shell
    be for the remainder of the present fiscal year beginning
    May 30, 1959, and ending August 31, 1959."
    Hon. Robert S. Calvert, page 3 (WW-676)
    The only constitution.alprovision that bears upon your question
    is Section   44 of Article III of the Texas Constitution which provides:
    "Sec. 44. The Legislature shall provide by law for
    the ccrmpensationof all officers,,servants, agents
    and public contractors, not provided for in this
    Constitution, but shell not grant extra counpensation
    to any officer, agent, servant, or public contractors,
    after such public service shall have been performed
    or contract entered into, for the perfonaance of the
    same; nor grant, by appropriation or otherwise, any
    amount of money out of the Treasury of the 'State,to
    any individual, on a claim, real or pretended, when
    the sane shall not have been provided for by pre-existing
    law; nor employ any one in the name of the State, unless
    authorized by pre-existing law."
    It is our opinion that Section 56 of Article XVI m,     together
    with the enabling act, Article 51905,constitutes pre-existing law,
    which would authorize you to pay these accounts, if in fact the accounts
    for salaries, office rent, etc., were incurred by the Texas Industrial