Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1959 )
[…] that, unless prohibited by some specific provision of our
    State Constitution, both House Bill 495 and its pending amend-
    ment are constitutional. The bill does not, in our opinion,
    contravene the general guarantees of personal religious free-
    dom as contained in either the Fourteenth Amendment of the
    United States Constitution or Section 6 of Article I of the
    Texas Constitution. The authorities cited, we believe, sustain
    this view.
    There remains the question of whether the proposed
    legislation is repugnant to Section 4 of Article I of the Con-
    stitution of Texas, which provides:
    "No religious test shall ever be required
    as a qualification to any office, or public trust,
    in this State; nor shall any one be excluded from
    holding office on account of his religious senti-
    ments, provided he acknowledge the existence of a
    Supreme Being."
    The earlier Constitutions of Texas simply provided
    that no religious test should ever be required as a qualifica-
    tion of any office or public trust. The language was virtually
    identical to that of Clause 3 of Article VI of the Constitution