Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1959 )
[…] cers, servants, agents and public con-
    tractors, not provlded for In this Consti-
    tution, but shall not grant extra oompensation
    to any offloar, agent, servant or public
    contractors, after such public service shall
    have been performed or contraot entered Into, for
    the performance of the same; nor grant by ap-
    propriation or @therwlse, any amount of money out
    of the Treasury of the State, to any individual,
    on a olalm, peal or pretended, when the same
    shall not have been provided for bv nre-existing
    &;'.   ~. ." (Emphasls added),'
    Section 51~of Article III of the Constitution of
    Texas provides In part as follows:
    *   .
    Honorable Robert S. Calvert, page 3 (~-587)
    "The Legislature shall have no power to
    make any grant or authorize the making of any
    grant of public money to any individual, as-
    sociation of Individuals, municipal or other
    corporations whatsoever; . . -" (with certain
    stipulated exceptions).
    We have been unable to find any statutory author-
    ity for the Texas Liquor Control Board or its Administrators
    to fix other than salaries or wages of employees. The above
    quoted Suspension Act fixes only salaries. Therefore, in