Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1959 )
[…] Special Administration Fund are hereby appropriat-
    ed and made available to the Commission and shall
    be continuously available to the Commission for
    expenditure in accordance with the provisions of
    this Act, and shall not lapse at any time or be
    transferred to any other fund. All moneys in the
    Unemployment Compensation Special Administration
    Fund shall be deposited, administered, and dis-
    bursed in the same manner and under the same con-
    ditions and requirements as is provided by law for
    other special funds. . . .'
    Section 7 of Article VIII of the Constitution of Texas,
    provides:
    "The Legislature shall not have power
    to borrow, or in any manner, divert from
    its purpose, any special fund that may, or
    ought to, come into the Treasury; and shall
    make it penal for any person or persons to
    borrow, withhold or in any manner to divert
    from its purpose any special fund, or any
    part thereof."
    This Section expressly prohibits the diversion by the
    Legislature of any special fund that may or ought to come into
    the State Treasury. Carrel v. Williams, 
    109 Tex. 255
    , 
    202 S.W. 2d
    504. However, this Section applies only to constitutional