Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1958 )
[…] Constitution of the State of Texas.
    "In reality, this Is not a binding job and
    neither Is it a printing job, but it Is a re-
    pair project. The work consists of cleaning
    up used textbooks by erasing all writing and
    sanding all the edges. The very badly damaged
    books are separated, missing pages are replaced
    from discarded books, and whenthe cover is in
    bad shape the cover Is replaced and the book
    rebound. The only printing involved is stamp-
    ing the title on the cover."
    Honorable 0. B. Ellis, page 2    b'w-496)
    Section 21 of Article XVI of the Constitution of
    Texas, requires that all contracts for public printing and
    binding be given to the lowest responsible bidder, and
    reads as follows:
    "sec. 21. All stationery, and printing,
    paper used in the Legislative and other
    depa&ents   of the government,       shall be
    furnished, and the printing and'binding of
    the laws, journals, and department reports,
    and all other printing and binding . . . ,
    shall be performed under contract, to be given
    to the lowest responsible bidder, below such
    maximum price, and under such regulations, as
    shall be prescribed by law. No member or of-
    ficer of any department of the government
    shall be in any way Interested In such con-
    tracts; and all such contracts shall be sub-
    ject to the approval of the GoTernor, Secre-
    tary of State and Comptroller.
    Contracts for the repair and rebinding of books re-
    quired to be placed In permanent covers have long been award-