Section 92 of Article 5547, Vernon's Civil Statutes, provides~: "(a) An application fee and a license fee shall accompany the application for a license. If the Department denies the license, only the license fee shall be returned. The application fee is Twenty- five Dollars ($25). The annual license fee payable on August 31, of each year is Fifty Dollars ($50). "(b) All fees collected under this chapter shall be deposited with the State Treasurer to the credit of the Department.' Section 6 of Article VIII of the Constitution of Texas provides: Dr. Henry A. Holle, Page 2 (W-442). "No money shall be drawn from the Treasury but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law; nor shall any appropriation of money be made for a longer term than two years, except by the first Legislature to assemble under this Constitution, which may make the necessary appropriations to carry on the government until the assemblage of the sixteenth Legislature."