Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1958 )
[…] We
    do not think the paving contract comes under the definition
    of either supplies or materials, It follows that competitive
    bids are not required under the terms of Article 1659, Ver-
    non's Annotated Texas Civil Statutes.
    Accordingly, It Is our opinion that under the facts
    neither Article 1659, Vernon's Annotated Texas Clvll~Statutes,
    nor Article 2368a, Vernon's Annotated Texas Civil Statutes,
    required competitive bidding In this case.
    Because of the similarity of questions one and two
    stated above, we will answer them together.
    Section 53 of Article III of the Constitution of
    Texas reads as follows:
    "The legislature shall have no power to grant,
    or to authorize any county or municipal authority
    to grant, any extra compensation, fee or allowance
    to a public officer, agent, servant or contractor,
    after service has been rendered, or a contract has
    been entered Into, and performed In whole or in
    Dart: nor oav. nor authorize the oayment of, any
    3ZY.m creaiei*agalnst any county or-munlclpallty
    of the State, under any agreement or contract,
    made without authority of law." (Emphasis added).
    This provision of the Constitution of Texas pre-
    cludes the grant of any extra compensation, over and above
    the contract price, to a contractor after the contract has
    been performed in whole or In part. Shelby County v. Gibson,
    
    44 S.W. 302