Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1958 )
[…] County Judge of such county, may appoint a suitable
    person who shall act as the County Purchasing Agent
    for such county, . . .'
    Thls statute is set out in Texas Civil Statutes (Vernon's
    1948) Article 1580 note. The above quoted Act tracked the
    language of House Bill 
    452, supra
    , as to method of appoint-
    ment of the Purchasing Agent, while altering its provisions
    in subsequent language which Is not pertinent to this opinion.
    This Act Is a bracket population law providing for the ap-
    pointment of a County Purchasing Agent.
    Section 56, Article III of the Constitution of Texas, pro-
    vides, in part:
    "The Legislature shall not, except as
    otherwise provided In this Constitution, pass any
    local or special law, . . .
    "Regulating the affairs of oounf;les,cities,
    towns, wards or school districts; . . .
    In the case of Miller v. El Paso County, 
    130 Tex. 370
    ,        
    150 S.W.2d 1000
    , the Co,urtstated:
    "Notwithstanding the above constitutional
    *.      -