Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1958 )
[…] The t&act of,land upon which tHe taxes were assessed lies wholly..Prithin the county of Jasper,and the t-es have been Validly assessed in Jasper County. Throw some mls- take the landowner paid the taxes In question In Newton County up until 1945, since which time the taxes have been paid In Jasper County. You state that the Conrmissioners!-,:. Court of Jasper County Is willing to cancel and hold for naught the delinquent taxes and request our opinion as to whether the ConmIssioners Court has the power to ao so. . Section 55 of Article III of the Texas Constitution reads as follows: G?c. 55. The L'egislature shall have no power to release or extinguish,or to authorize the releasing or extinguishing, In whole or in part, the indebtedness, liability or obligationof any corporation or individual,tothis'State or other gud.ci- pal corporation therein, except delinquent taxes whioh have been due for a period of at least ten years.' The last action taken by,the Legislatureunder the kkception carried in the above quoted section was in 1935 when an Act wtispassed barring the collectionof all ad valorem taxes'aue the State, counties,municipalitiesor *;-Ward W. Markley, page 2 Opinion No.