Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1957 )
[…] fire; that our equulpmentwas Inadequate; and that
    unless we had some help we would lose everything.
    There was no mention made of a fee, but the fact
    that we urged them to go to an area outside their
    jurisdiction, in my opinion, constitutes an im-
    plied obligation."
    The question you ask is whether 'theTexas Depart-
    ment of Corrections may pay a bill for the reasonable value
    of the services rendered 'bythe Fire Departments of the City
    of Huntsville and the City of Madisonville.
    Colonel 0. B. Ellis, page 2   (~~-3361
    Section 44, Article III of the Constitutionof Texas
    provides in part as follows2
    "The Legislature . , . shall not grant extra
    compensation to any . . . public contractors, after
    such public service shall have been performed or
    contract entered into, for the performance of the
    same; nor grant, by appropriation or otherwise, any
    amount of money out of the Treasury of the State,
    to any individual, on a claim, real or pretended,
    when the same shall not have been provided for by
    pre-existing law; . D .'
    The courts have uniformly adhered to a rule of
    strict construction of this portion of the Constitution, and
    have held that "no one has authority to make a contract binding
    on the State, except where he is authorized so to do by the Con-