Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1957 )
[…] one made by the Governor , ,nhlch, the Cbnstltutlon     expm
    permits the Senate to conflim,      but the appointment in
    question is one that Is made by.the Texas Insurance Board,
    an administrative    agency.   Article   IV, Section 12, does not
    expressly grant aut~horlty to the Senate to ,,conflrm an appolnt-
    ment made by a source other than the Governor unless the
    phrase in Article    IV, Section’ 12, “unless otherwise ,$ro-
    vlded by law” can be held $6 grant to the Senate such ex-
    press authority.
    Examining the wording of Article     IV, Section 12,
    It Is noted that Article     IV, Section 12, reads “which appolnt-
    ment .      shall be with the advice and consent of two-thirds
    of the’ Sinate present. ” The use of the words “which appoint-
    ment” has a definite     meaning.   It Is a well-knoom,rule   both-
    of statutory   construotlon   and’of English grammar that the
    use of such, words 8,s “which,“’ ~suqh,,” etc.#: in connection