Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1957 )
[…] tion District, Water Improvement District, Water
    Control and Improvement District, Water Control
    and Preservation District, Fresh Water Supply Dis-
    trict, School District or other taxing authority;
    provided that thle law shall not apply to collection
    of delinquent school taxes assessed prior to July 1,
    1941; and provided further that no suit shall be
    brought for the collection of delinquent personal
    property taxes of an taxing authority unless insti-
    tuted within four (4T years from the time the same
    shall become delinquent."
    Article III, Section 55, of the Texas Constitution
    provides:
    I
    .   ’
    Hon. P. D. Thornton, Jr., page 2        (WW-298)
    "The Legislature shall have no power to
    release or extinguish, or to authorize the
    releasing or extinguishing, In whole or in
    part, the indebtedness, liability or obllga-
    tion of any corporation or individual, to this
    State or to any county or defined subdivision
    thereof, or other municipal corporation therein,
    except delinquent taxes which have been due for
    a period of at least ten years."
    The Supreme Court In Sam Bassett Lumber Co. v. City
    of Houston, 
    145 Tex. 492
    ' 
    198 S.W.2d 879
    , held that the 1331
    amendment-of Article 7296 which allowed ten-year Statute of
    Limitation to be pleaded against the collection of school