Although Article 1.09(a) of the Code, as amended, pro- vides that the Commissioner of Insurance, after appointment, “shall hold his position at the pleasure of the Board and may be discharged at any time,” nevertheless, since he is a State offi- cer, his removal or discharge from such office nay only be ef- fected in the manner provided by the Constitution and laws of Texas. Article XV, Section 7, of the Constitution of Texas is as follows: “The Legislature shall provide by law for the trial and removal from office of all officers of this State, the modes for which have not been pro- vided in this Constitution.”