Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1957 )
[…] After having been sent to a Conference Committee
    S.B. 222, as amended and reported by the Conference Committee,
    was passed by the Senate (S.J. 1600 & 16191, and the House of
    Representatives(H.J. pp* 3543 & 3550) on May 23? 1957, the last
    day of the session. The bill was signed by the Governor on
    June 12, 1957, and became effective immediately.
    Section 7 was inserted in S.B. 222 by the ConferenGe
    Committee and appeared in the bill for the first time on the
    adoption of the Conference Report by both the House and the
    Senate.
    Article III, Section 35~of the Constitution of Texas
    reads as follows:
    "Set, 35. No bill, (except general appropriation
    bills which may embrace the various subjects and
    accounts for and on account of which moneys are
    appropriated) shall contain more than one subject,
    which shall be expressed in its title0 But if any
    subject shall be embraced in an act, which shall
    not be expressed in the title, such act shall be.
    void only as to so much thereof as shall not be so
    expressed,"
    The purpose of the above constitutional provision