Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1957 )
[…] Hon. Max C. Smith, page        A   brw-96)
    Very   truly    yours,
    #ILL WILSON
    Attorney General         of   Texas
    By Lawrence Jones
    Assistant
    LJ:lm/PAM
    APi'ROVED:
    OPINIOX COUk!ITTEE:
    H. Grady Chandler,
    Chairman
    J. C. Davis
    S. V. Geppert
    C. K Richards
    Jo'n Reeves
    FOOTNOTES:
    1).   In construing    the general  rule and the limited     exception    con-
    tained in Secticn     35 of Article   III of our "onstituticn,      such
    Section   should be examined and construed      in connectirn    ;vith
    Section   14 of Article   IV of our Constitution.     The aprliczble
    parts of that Section     are as follows:
    "Every bill     which shall have passed both Houses of
    the Legislature       shall be presented         to the ;cvernor fcr
    his approval.       If he approves         he shall sign it; but if
    he disapproves      it, he shall        return it, with his objec-
    tions,   to the House in flhlch it originated,              which House
    shall enter the c,bjecticns           at large upon its Jcurnal           and
    proceed   to reconsider       it.    . .(Provisicns      fcr overriding
    a veto,   failing     to return a bill         end objection     after
    adjournment).       If any bill       presented     to the Governor
    contains    several     items of appropriation,          he may object      to
    one or more of such items aiid approve the ether porticns                      of
    bill.    In such case, he shall            ap:end to the bill       at the
    time of signing       it a statement cf the items tc :r!iich he
    objecta,    and no item so objected            to shall    take effect.
    If the Legislature         be in sesslcn,       he shall    transmit    tc the
    House in which the bill           originated     a copy of such state-
    ,
    Hon.William 3. Fly
    Hon. Max C. Smith,        raze   9 (WV-96)
    ment and the items objected      to shall be secarately
    considered. . .(Similar    provisions    for cverriding
    a veto nnd objections   after   adjcurnment).a
    It seems evident       that it is the ini,entic,n         of the bonstituticn
    that all bills     passed by the Legislature             shall be subject