Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1957 )
[…] personnel is to be changed as vacancies occur in the current
    membership.
    (b) The current statute provides for a six-year
    membership term, while H.B. 416 contains no specific term
    of years..
    (c) Article 589Ob provides for an oath of offlce;
    H.B. 416 does not.
    Article XVI, Sections 30 and 3Oa, Constitution of Texas,
    place restrictions on terms of state offices. Section 30
    Hon. Paul Brashear - page 2 (WW-62)
    provides that the duration of all offices not fixed by the
    Constitution shall never exceed two years and excepts the
    Railroad Commission. Section 30a specifies a six-year
    term for named board members and a like term for "such
    boards as have been, or may hereafter be, established by
    law . . ."
    Generally, public offices may be classified as those civil
    and military. 42 Am,Jur., Public Officers, Sec. 17. The
    Supreme Court of Texas in Texas Net. Guard Armory Board v.
    McGraw, 
    132 Tex. 613
    , 
    126 S.W. 26
    627 (1939), held that