104 Tex. 499,
[…] Hence, the Governor has only such power as the Constitution confers upon him, and inthe absence of express authorization he may not disapprove of cer- tain paragraphs or portions of a’bill and approve the remainder. Fulmore v. Lane,
104 Tex. 499,
140 S.W. 405(1911); Annotation,
35 A.L.R. 600, and cases cited therein. The authority of the Governor to approve or disap- prove legislation is contained in Article IV, Sec. 14, of the Con- stitution of Texas, which is as follows: “Sec. 14. Every bill which shall have passed both houses of the Legislature shall be presented to Hon. Allan Shivers, Page 2. V-l 196 the Governor for his approval. If he approve he shall sign it; but if he disapprove it, he shall re- turn it, with his objections. to the House in which it originated, which House shall enter the objec- tions at large upon its journal, and proceed to re- consider it. If after such reconsideration, two- thirds of the members present agree to pass the bill, it shall be sent, with the objections, to the other House, by which likewise it shall be recon- sidered; and, if approved by two-thirds of the members of that House, it shall become a law; but in such cases the votes of both Houses shall be de- termined by yeas and nays, and the names of the members voting .for and against the bill shall be entered on the journal of each House respectively. If any bill shall not be returned by the Governor with his objections ,w%thin ten,days (Sundays except- ed) after it shali have been presented to him, the same shall be a law, ‘in like manner as if he had signed it, unless the Legislature,, by-its adjourn- ment. prevent its return, in which case it shall be a law, unless he shaEfile.the _.. s.amei with his ob- jections, in the office-of the ,Secretary of State and. give notice thereof by public proclamation within twenty days after such adj,ournment. If any bill presented to the Governor Fontains several items of appropriation he may object to one or more of such items, and approve the other portion of the bill. In such case he shall append to the bill, at the time of signing it, a statement of the items to which he objects, and no item so objected to shall take effect. If the Legislature be in session, he shall transmit to the House in which the bill origi- nated a copy of such statement and the items obz jetted to shall be separately considered.