Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1950 )
[…] ing:
    Section   3, Article     VIII of the Constitution         reads:
    “Taxes shall be levied and collected                      by gen-
    eral laws and for public purposes  only.”
    The pertinent       provision          of Section    48, Article    III of the Con-
    stitution    reads:
    Y9ec. 48. The Legislature     shall not have the right
    to levy taxes or impose burdens upon the people, ex-
    cept to raise revonue   sufficient for the economical   ad-
    ministration  of the government,    . . . ,*
    Section   51, Article     IIIof   the Constitution      reads    in part   as fol-
    lows:
    3 Sec.
    51. The Legislature     shall have no power to
    make any grant or authorixe the making of any grant
    of public money to any individual,      association    of indi-
    viduals. municipal   or other corporations       whatsoever,
    provided,  however,   . . . . the provisions    of this section
    shall not be construed    so as to prevent the grant of aid
    in cases of public calamity.”
    In numerous   instances the courts of this and other jurisdictions,
    and text writers,   have said that the question of what is a public purpose
    cannot be answered by any precise      definition. 6 McQuillen   on Municipal
    Corporations    (2d Ed.) 338, Sec. 2532.