Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1949 )
[…] “ADlicense~   fees collected by the Commissioner        of
    Agricuzre    under the provisions      hereof shall be placed in
    a special fund in the State Treasury      to be known as ‘The
    2, 4eD License Fund,’ which fund shall be available to the
    Commiss.ioner    of Agriculture   for the purpose of defraying
    ~expenses which accrue in the administration       of the provi-
    sions hereof and same shall be paid out by the State Treas-
    urer upon warrants based upon vouchers issued therefor
    by the Commissioner      of Agriculture.”
    Section   6, Article   VIII of the Constitution   of Texas,   in part,
    reads:
    “No money shall be drawn from the Treasury,    but
    in pursuance  of specific appropriations made by law;
    nor shall any appropriation  of xnoney be made for a long-
    r     er period than two years.”
    In the case of Pickle v:,~Finley, State Comptroller, 
    91 Tex. 484
    ,    
    44 S.W. 480
    (1898), Chief Justice Gaines, ‘speaking for the court
    said:
    “It is clear that an appropriation    need not be made