Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1948 )
[…] tees, all persons who are otherwise gualifi-
    ed to vote for county school trustees and,
    who reside in a county line school district
    shall be entitled to vote for county school
    trustees of ths county having management and
    control of such county line ~district, even
    though such voters reside in that portion
    of the county line district lying outside of
    the county having management and control of
    the county line district. (H.B. No. 566,
    Acts 1939, 46th Leg., P.S.)
    Article 2676 a8 amended by Acts 1934, 43rd
    Leg., 2nd C.S., Chap. 48, Section 1, provides, in part,
    88 follows:
    "The general management and control of
    the public free schools and high schools in
    each county, unless otherwise provided by
    law Shall be vested in five (5) county school
    trustees elect,ed:fromthe county, one of vhom
    shall be elected from the county at large by
    the qualified voters of the common and con-
    solidated Independent school districts of the
    county, and one from.each Commissioners' Pre-
    cinct by the qualified voters of each Commis-
    Hon. L, A. Woods, page 3   (V-591)
    sloners' Precinot. . .'
    It Is readily seen that had it not been 'other-
    wise provided by law" Article 2676 would have been appli-
    cable in the determination of what county board would