Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1947 )
[…] prove1 of the county judge and the County Juve-
    nile Board, the number of such assistant juve-
    nile officers not to exceed one (1) assistant
    to each twenty-five thousand (25,300) popula-
    tion. The selariea of such assistent juvenile
    officers ah811 be the same as that fixed by
    the General L8w in Article 3902 of the Revised
    @vi1 Stati&    af Texas, 1925, for assistants
    to othez.eopqty orficials. Such assistant
    juvenile officers msy be allowed ex enses not
    to exceed Two Hundred Doll8rS ($200P per year
    esch."
    &ti,cle III, Section   56, constitution of Texas.'
    provides in part as follows:
    "The Legislature aball not, except as
    otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass
    any local or special lew, euthorising:. . .
    "Regulating the affairs of counti.es,cit%es,
    towns, election or sahool districts; . . .
    "Creating offices, or prescribing the psw-
    era and duties of officers, in counties. . .
    The question for determination is whether this