Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1947 )
[…] The majority     view,
    (Justices Sharp and Crits),:,stated      that “The Legislature       has the
    right, within the exercise    of its power, to make certain classifi-
    cations of subjects and persons;       but such cl,as,,sifications must not
    be arbitrary or unreasonable<,”        C,hief Justice Cureton, expressing
    the minority view of the then three,-judge       Court,, stated that to
    exempt cooperative     marketing associations       from the antitrust laws
    rendered such laws null and void because of the provision              of Sec.
    3, Art. I, of the Texas Constitution;      which decla,res that “All free
    men, when they form a social,compact,          have equal rights. * * *”
    ‘.
    ‘The latest   Texas   case   involving    exemptions   from    the anti-
    Hon. L. R. Pearson,     Page   6, V-97
    trust laws is Ex parte Tigner, 
    139 Tex. Crim. 452
    , 132 S.W. (2d)
    885.   Tigner was charged with conspiring     to fix the retail price of