See State v. University AUSTIN 11.TEXAW of Houston 19% CCA Houston
[…] We quote from the facts given us by you as follows: "The Dayton Independent School District is being assessed for State and County taxes on some royalty interest owned by this district. The revenue from this royalty interest amounts to about $70.00 an- nually, and it is used to help educate the children of this district. Said royalty Interest is not lo- cated on the school grounds, but is some royalty acquired in exchange for some land on which was located one of our outlying schools." Article 8 Section 2, of our State Constitution3 pro- vides in part as foilows: "0 . . the Legislature may, by general laws, ex- empt from taxation . . . all buildings used exclu- sively and owned by persons or associations of persons for school purposes, and the necessary fur- niture of all schools and property used exclusively and reasonably necessary In conducting any associa- tion engaged in promoting the religious, educa- tional and physical development of boys, girls, young men or young women, operating under a State or National organization of like character; also the endowment funds of such institutions of learn- ing and religion not used with a view to profit, . . ." Article 7150, Vernon's Annotated Texas Civil Statutes, reads in part as follows: Hon.