Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1945 )
[…] a permit?
    "(c) Arethe personsnamed     in this section    '8
    eligible to register as pub,lio accountants under
    the provisions of the Act?
    I!(d) Does this, section apply to part-time
    employees as well as to full-time employees?"
    Relating to the title of the Act, the first question
    here presented has several subdivisions, the specific answers
    to which may be prefaced with some general principles concern-
    ing the purpose, requirements and construction of titles to
    bills passed by the Legislature.  Article III, Section 35 of
    the Constitution of Texas (which in substance is the same
    as similar provisions in other states) provides as follows:
    "No bill, (except general appropriation
    bills, which may embrace the various subjects
    and accounts, for and on account of which moneys
    are appropriated) shall contain more than one
    subject, which shall be expressed'in its title.
    But if any subject shall be embraced in an act,
    which shall not be expressed in the,title, such
    act shall be void only as to so much thereof, as
    shall not be so expressed."
    The dominant purpose of this constitutional pro-