Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1945 )
[…] in excess fees said official would be entitled to retain
    one-third, or 4 1,350.00, of said excess fees in addition to
    the base compensation of #2,400.00, making a,total of $3,750,
    00 retained by him from fees of office. In this event the
    CommissionersP Court could not allow .My ex offioio oompen-
    setion and, if ex officio compensation had been allowed end
    paid in any amount, the official receiving same would be
    liable to the county for repayment thereof. See Taylor et al
    vs. Brewster County, 144 S. W. (2d) 314, writ dismissed.
    Article 3, Section 53 of the Constitution of Texas, is es
    follows:
    "The Legislature shall have no power to grant, or to
    authorize any county or municipal authority to grant,
    s;,;;;ra   oompensetion, fee or allowance to e public
    agent, servant or contractor, after service
    has bee; rendered, or a contract has been entered into,
    and performed in whole or in part; nor pay, nor authorize
    the, payment of, any claim created against any county or
    municipality of the State, under any agreement or
    contract, made without authority of law."
    In view of this provision of the Constitution, it is our
    opinion that, if the Commissioners 1 Court of Gillespie County
    Hon. Roscoe Runge, page 6, O-6736
    decides that the compensation of the Assessor and Colleotor
    of Taxes of saLd county should be increased under the rules