Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1945 )
[…] by the Assessor and Collector of taxes; and, in view of the
    authorities heretofore submitted, we think that is has the
    implied power and authority to prepare itself in advance to
    the end that it may properly and effectively perform the duties
    imposed upon it by law, in respect to the properties lawfully
    coming before it for consideration, provided that it does not
    exercise said powers in such a manner as to usurp or delegate
    the powers and duties imposed by law upon the Tax Assessor and
    Commissionersr Court.
    Article 8, Section 14, Constitution of Texas, as
    amended, in part, provides:
    "And such assessor and collector of taxes shall
    perform all the duties with respect to assessing property
    for the purpose of taxation and of collecting taxes, as
    may be prescribed by the Legislature."
    By virtue of this constitutional authority, the
    Legislature may, in its discretion, by general law, impose
    additional powers, functions Andy duties upon the Assessor and
    Collector of Taxes (Harris County v. Hal&, 1732 S. W. (2d) 691.)