Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1944 )
[…] two years,    or until   the second of April theresfter,        and until
    the.ir successors     are elected   and qualified;     and regularly
    thereafter    on the first    Saturday    in April of each year,      four
    trustees   and three trustees,      alternately,     shall be elected      for
    a term of two years,       to succeed   the trustees    whose term shall
    at that time expire.        The membars of the board remainlna          after
    a vacancy shall     fill   the same for the unexpired      term. Id.”
    (Underscorihg     ours).
    Article        16, Section    17,   Constitution    of   Texas,   provides:
    “All officers      within this state    shall continue            to perform the
    duties    of their   offices  until  their   successors           shall be duly
    qualified.”
    Although     it has been held that under the above quoted                   constl-
    tutional     provision      an officer     who holds over until          his successor
    is dul      qualified,      Is a de jure officer.            (Cowan v. Capps,
    278 s. j: . 283; state v.