Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1944 )
[…] Austin State Teachers College for the.blennlum beginnlng Sep-
    tember 1, 1943 and ending September 1, 1945, Involved in your
    Inquiry read,sas follows:
    "'i-2.Maintenance and Equipment. . . .$ a,Ql9.00       $ u,Ol9.00
    Total Salaries, Summer School,
    Maintenance and Equipment. . . .$202,599.00 $204,939.00
    Improvements, Repairs and Buildings
    “73.     Improvements and Miscellaneous
    Repairs. . . . . . . . . . . . . 2,500.00       2,500
    Total Improvements, Repairs and
    Buildings. . . . . . . . . . . .$2.500.00       $!2.500.00
    Section 6 of Article VIII    of the Texas Constitution
    provides that:
    "No money shall be drawn from the Treasury but
    in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law."
    This provision requlres specificness as to purpose as
    well as to amount.
    If the appropriation blll~provlded only for "mainten-
    ance and equipment" under Item 72 and omitted Item 73 alto-
    gether, we would have no hesitancy in saying that all Items