Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1943 )
[…] Section         10 of Article               8 of the Constitution                  provides               that:
    “The         Legislature                shall    have     no power           to release             the    inhabitants
    of, or        property            in, any         county,       city    or town        from         the payment              of
    taxes         levied       for     State     or        county     purposes.           . . .”
    Section            11 of the same                Article        provides        that:
    “All       property,             whether          owned        by persons            or    corporations
    shall     be assessed                 for    taxation,           . . . .   And        all    lands        and     other
    property            not rendered                 for     taxati,on      by the owner               thereof         shall
    be assessed                at its ‘fair           value     by the proper              officer.”
    .       .
    .              -
    Honorable             George          H. Sheppard,               Page         5, O&5013
    By     Section           15 of Article             8, the Constitution                    provides          that: