Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1943 )
[…] “All       property,             whether          owned        by persons            or    corporations
    shall     be assessed                 for    taxation,           . . . .   And        all    lands        and     other
    property            not rendered                 for     taxati,on      by the owner               thereof         shall
    be assessed                at its ‘fair           value     by the proper              officer.”
    .       .
    .              -
    Honorable             George          H. Sheppard,               Page         5, O&5013
    By     Section           15 of Article             8, the Constitution                    provides          that:
    “The       annual          assessment                 made      upon       landed        property          shall
    be a special                 lien     thereon;         and all          property,           both     real     and      per-
    sonal,          belonging             to any        delinquent           taxpayer           shall     be     liable     to
    seizure            and     sale       for    the payment                of all      the taxes         and     penalties
    due        by such        delinquent;               and     such        property        may         be sold      for       the
    payment             of the taxes               and     penalties           due by such               delinquent,
    under         such        regulations               as the Legislature                  may         provide.”
    (Emphasis                ours)
    Arficle        7145,        R.     C. S.,        provides           that all       property,         not expressly
    exempted            bv the statutes                  shall     be subject               to taxation.