Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1943 )
[…] “Taxat,ion              shall     be equal         and uniform.               All     property            in this
    State,        whether            owned      by natural            persons        or     corporations,                other
    than     municipal,                shall    be taxed            in proportion           to its value,              which
    shall     be ascertained                    as    provided         by law.       . . . .”          (Emphasis           ours)
    Section         10 of Article               8 of the Constitution                  provides               that:
    “The         Legislature                shall    have     no power           to release             the    inhabitants
    of, or        property            in, any         county,       city    or town        from         the payment              of
    taxes         levied       for     State     or        county     purposes.           . . .”
    Section            11 of the same                Article        provides        that:
    “All       property,             whether          owned        by persons            or    corporations