Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1943 )
[…] and     statutory      provisions                with     reference            to tax liens          similar            to our     own.       Both
    our     constitution          and       our     statutes         are     explicit       in defining           the character               of the tax
    lien    and the dura,tion               of its existence.
    Pertinent             constitutional               and     statutory       provisions               are     the following:
    Section         55 of Article               3 of our           constitution       reads:
    “The         Legislature            shall        have     no power           to release             or extin-
    guish,        or     to authorize            the releasing               or extinguishing,                   in whole
    or     in part,          the     indebtedness,              liability      or    obligation              of any corpora-
    tion     or    individual,               to this       State     or to any county                  or    defined      subdivi-
    sion     thereof,           or     other     municipal            corporation               therein,        except         delin-
    quent         taxes       which      have         been     due    for    a period            of at least           ten years.”
    (Emphasis                ours).
    Section         1 of Article               8 of the constitution                 provides,               in part     that:
    “Taxat,ion              shall     be equal         and uniform.               All     property            in this