Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1942 )
[…] of 1895, or other statutes, general and special,
    except such cities as are exempted by this title,
    shall be vested in said board of trustees and
    their successors in office; Andysuccessors in
    office; and their claims shall apply to any
    action or suit which may arise to which said
    board is a party."
    Article 2791 of Vernon's Civil Statutes of Texas
    provides for the official duties to be performed by the dis-
    trict tax assessor and collector, fixes his compensation
    and likewise provides for an official bond for said officer.
    Article XVI, Section 14 of the Texas Constitution
    provides:
    "All civil officers shall reside within'
    the State; and all district or county officers
    within their districts or counties, and shall
    keep their offices at such places as may be
    required by law; and failure to comply with this
    condition shall vacate the office so held."
    Article VII, Section 3 of the Texas Constitution
    authorizes the Legislature to create school districts by
    general laws.
    "Office" embraces the ideas of tenure, duration,
    emolument and duties. Among the criteria for determining