Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1942 )
[…] in time than.elther Article 1269k or Article 1269k-1, herein-
    -after referred to, lndlcatlng that the legislature did not intend
    to include the Housing Authority bonds in the terms of Art. 4769.
    Article 1269k, as enacted by the 45th Legislature, in
    1937; and as amended by the 2nd Called Session of the 45th Legls:
    lature, In 1937, provided
    __-
    ---````~.eli~   for
    _.__
    such    the -houtiIns'
    Tocal  organization of local housing
    -tiuthorrtless``su-e    ~_
    aiithorStSes,
    bonds and to make provisions for the payment thereof. Article
    1269k-1, enacted by the 46th Legislature, in 1939, provides that
    such bonds shall be valid and legal Investments for life insurance
    companies, other organlzatlons and individuals, the relevant part
    of said article being as follows:
    "Notwithstanding any restrictions on investments
    contained in any laws.of this State, the State and all
    public officers, mnlcipal corporations, political sub-
    divisions, and public bodies, all banks, bankers, trust
    companies, savings banks and institutions, building and
    loan associations, savings and loan associations, in-
    vestment companies, and other persons carrying on a
    banking business, all insurance companies, insurance
    associations and other persons carrying on an Insurance
    business and all executors, administrators, guardians,
    trustees and other fiduciaries may legally invest any
    sinking funds, moneys or other funds belonging to them
    or within their control in any bonds or other obligations
    Issued by a housing authority pursuant to the Housing
    Authorities Law (Chapter 462, Regular Session of the
    Forty-fifth Legislature, as amended by House Bill No. 102,
    Honorable 0. P. Lockhart, page 6        o-4375
    Second Called Session of the Forty-fifth Legislature,
    and amendments thereto) or issued by any public housing
    authority or agency in the United States, when such
    bonds or other obligations are secured by a pledge of
    annual contributions to be paid by the United States
    Government or any agency thereof, and such bonds and
    other obligations shall be authorized security for all
    public deposits; it being the purpose of this Act to
    authorize all persons, firms, corporations, associations,
    political subdivisions, bodies and officers, public or
    private, to use any funds owned or controlled by them,
    :lnclualng (but not limited to sinking, issuance, Invest:
    ment, retirement, compensation, pension and trust funds,
    and funds held on deposit, for the purchase of any such
    bonds or other obligations; provided however, that
    nothing contained in this Act shall be construed as
    relieving any person, firm, or corporation from any
    duty of exercising reasonable care in selecting securities."
    You will-note that this article makes no special refer-
    ence to taxation nor to the ellglblllty of such bond~sfor use as
    tax reducing "Texas securities" as .descrlbedin Article 4769,