Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2017 )
[…] See id
    §§ 411.076(a), .0765(a) (authorizing disclosure only to criminal justice agencies for criminal
    justice or regulatory licensing purposes to the person who is the subject of the order, or to an
    agency or entity listed in section 411.0765(b) of the Government Code).
    Subchapters E-1 and F also do not address whether a clerk may allow all deputies or other
    employees to access criminal history record information. In three instances, the subchapters
    mention the "office" of a district or county clerk. Section 411.083 states that the Department must
    grant access to its information to "a county or district clerk's office," but "only to the extent
    necessary for a county or district clerk to perform a duty imposed by law to collect and report
    criminal court disposition information." 
    Id. § 41
    1.083(b)(7), (c). Section 411.0765 authorizes a
    criminal justice agency to disclose such information to a "county clerk's office" for specific
    guardianship proceedings. 
    Id. § 41
    1.0765(b)(25). And section 411.0745 requires a "county or