Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2017 )
[…] remain sealed and may be disclosed only as statutorily authorized. See id.§§ 411.076(a), .0765(b);
    see also 
    id. §§ 411.0765(b)(7),
    (25) (authorizing clerks to disclose such information for limited
    civil purposes), .084(a)(2) (stating that information obtained from the department "may be
    disclosed or used by the recipient only if, and only to the extent that, disclosure or use is authorized
    or directed by" statute, rule, or court order).
    In general, a clerk may utilize deputies to perform the clerk's duties. See TEX. Loe. Gov'T
    CODE § 82.005(c) (stating that a "deputy clerk acts in the name of the county clerk and may
    perform all official acts that the county clerk may perform"); TEX. Gov'T CODE § 51.309(a)
    ("deputy clerk may perform in the name of the district clerk all official acts of the office of district
    clerk"). Thus, a clerk may authorize deputies and other staff to access criminal history record
    information as necessary to assist the clerk to carry out the specified authorized purposes of
    subchapters E-1 and F. See Bullock v. Calvert, 
    480 S.W.2d 367
    , 372 (Tex. 1972) (determining