Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2017 )
[…] information" commits a criminal offense. Id.§ 411.085(a)(l).
    Subchapters E-1 and F do not directly address who may access criminal history record
    information maintained in a clerk's office, focusing instead on nondisclosure and authorized
    disclosure after the information has been sealed. Because the purpose of a nondisclosure order is
    to prohibit the disclosure of criminal history record information to the public, the public is not
    entitled to general access to criminal history record information that is subject to a court's
    nondisclosure order. See, e.g., id.§§ 411.072(b) (stating that the order "prohibit[s] criminal justice
    agencies from disclosing to the public criminal history information related to" certain offenses),
    The Honorable Dee Hobbs - Page 3                (KP-0134)
    .0725(d) (same), .0728(c) (same). And while subchapters E-1 and F authorize disclosure to certain