Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2017 )
[…] Attorney, and because the county attorney bond covers all such duties, a court would likely
    conclude that a separate district attorney bond is unnecessary. Thus, the Lee County Attorney
    must execute only a county attorney bond.
    Next, we address your question regarding whether this bond requirement "follows" to the
    assistant prosecutors in your office. See Request Letter at 3. Authority for the appointment of
    assistant attorneys by the Lee County Attorney derives from two separate sections of the
    Government Code. First, section 45.002 of the Government Code provides for the appointment of
    assistant county attorneys. See TEX. Gov'T CODE§ 45.002. "The qualifications for an assistant
    county attorney are the same as for the county attorney who appoints him." 
    Id. § 45.002(a).
    However, this office previously determined that the "qualifications" to which this provision refers
    do not include the posting of an official bond. Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. 0-3448 (1941) at 3
    (discussing predecessor statute).