Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2017 )
[…] Att'y, to Honorable Ken Paxton, Tex. Att'y Gen. at 1-
    2 (Sept. 30, 2016), https://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov/opinion/requests-for-opinion-rqs ("Request Letter").
    The Honorable Martin Placke - Page 2             (KP-0139)
    representation of"the state in that district court only in those counties." Id.§ 43.108(a). Thus, in
    Lee County, no district attorney exists. Instead, the county attorney retains his or her original duty
    under the constitution to "represent the State in all cases in the District and inferior courts" of Lee
    County. TEX. CONST. art. V, § 21; see also TEX. Gov'T CODE§ 45.244 ("The county attorney of
    Lee County represents the state in all matters pending before the district courts in Lee County.");
    36 David B. Brooks, Texas Practice Series: County & Special District Law§ 21.3 (2d ed. 2002)
    ("There is no such office as a combined 'county and district attorney."').
    Keeping these duties in mind, we tum to the official bond the county attorney executes,