Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2017 )
[…] Id. In construing
    a statute, our primary objective is "to give effect to the Legislature's intent,
    which requires us to first look to the statute's plain language." Lippincott v. Whisenhunt, 
    462 S.W.3d 507
    , 509 (Tex. 2015). If that language is unambiguous, we interpret the statute according
    to its plain meaning. Leland v. Brandal, 
    257 S.W.3d 204
    , 206 (Tex. 2008). The plain language
    of article 18.0l(b) provides that "the affidavit is public information if executed." TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. art. 18.01 (b) (emphasis added). It does not provide that the affidavit is public information
    if the search warrant is executed. Cf 
    id. art. 18.011(b)
    ("An order sealing an affidavit under this
    section expires on the 31st day after the date on which the search warrant for which the affidavit
    was presented is executed." (emphasis added)). In construing statutes, courts do not read into an
    act a provision that is not there except to give clear effect to legislative intent. In re Bell, 
    91 S.W.3d 784
    , 790 (Tex. 2002). Thus, the express language of article 18.0l(b) requires that the affidavit