Opinion No. ( 1999 )
[…] See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. DM-460 (1997). This conclusion underpins our answers to your questions.

    We begin with the question which you have both asked, namely the effect of Local Government Code section 111.094, added by the Seventy-fifth Legislature in 1997. Section 111.094 reads, "The commissioners court in preparing the county budget shall determine theamount of county funds to be spent for the juvenile probation department in the county budget." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 111.094 (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added). Mr. Bass asks, in effect, how to read this provision together with section 152.0004 of the Human Resources Code, the general provision with regard to expenses of a juvenile board, which requires the commissioners court to pay from the general fund "the salaries of juvenile probation personnel and other expenses certified as necessary by the juvenile board chairman." Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 152.0004 (Vernon 1990); see Letter from Honorable Frank H. Bass, Jr., Montgomery County Attorney, to Honorable Dan Morales, Attorney General (July 30, 1997) [hereinafter "Bass Letter"]. Ms.