Opinion No. ( 1999 )
[…] While Ms. Klein's questions are somewhat more detailed, in both cases we believe that prior opinions of this office dictate the same result. Ultimately, in our view, the juvenile probation board is an independent entity whose acts are subject to very limited scrutiny by the commissioners court of the county in which it is located. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. DM-460 (1997). This conclusion underpins our answers to your questions.

    We begin with the question which you have both asked, namely the effect of Local Government Code section 111.094, added by the Seventy-fifth Legislature in 1997. Section 111.094 reads, "The commissioners court in preparing the county budget shall determine theamount of county funds to be spent for the juvenile probation department in the county budget." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 111.094 (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added). Mr.