Opinion No. ( 1999 )
[…] The commissioners court shall provide the necessary funds to pay the salary and expenses of the juvenile probation officer." Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 152.1001(d) (Vernon 1990). Ms. Klein asks whether expenses here refer to out-of-pocket expenses of the officer himself, expenses "directly related to that officer," or "all bills paid by the county for the operation of the probation department." Klein Letter, supra, at 1. The last is, in our view, the correct interpretation. Subsection (d) parallels the general provision at section152.0004 of the Human Resources Code, which requires payment of "the salaries of juvenile probation personnel and other expenses certified as necessary by the juvenile board chairman."2 Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 152.0004 (Vernon 1990). Accordingly, "expenses" in Guadalupe County's statute must be construed broadly, as is section 152.0004. The term is not limited to the particular expenses of the juvenile probation officer himself.

    SUMMARY