Opinion No. ( 1999 )
[…] Gov't Code Ann. § 140.004(b)(2) (Vernon 1999). Ms. Klein asks whether, should the board choose to amend that budget, it must do so in a formal meeting. In our view, the amendment of such a budget would also require a formal meeting and board action. Were it otherwise, and the power to amend the budget delegated, for example, to the chair alone, section 140.004 would in practice be reducible to a dead letter. Proceedings of equal dignity are necessary to avoid that result.

    Finally, Ms. Klein asks how to interpret the word "expenses" in section152.1001(d) of the Human Resources Code. Section 152.1001 establishes the Guadalupe County Juvenile Board. Subsection (d) thereof provides, "The chairman [of the board] shall certify all claims for expenses of the juvenile probation officer as necessary in the performance of the officer's duties. The commissioners court shall provide the necessary funds to pay the salary and expenses of the juvenile probation officer." Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 152.1001(d) (Vernon 1990). Ms. Klein asks whether expenses here refer to out-of-pocket expenses of the officer himself, expenses "directly related to that officer," or "all bills paid by the county for the operation of the probation department."