Opinion No. ( 1999 )
[…] Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 152.0004 (Vernon 1990); see Letter from Honorable Frank H. Bass, Jr., Montgomery County Attorney, to Honorable Dan Morales, Attorney General (July 30, 1997) [hereinafter "Bass Letter"]. Ms. Klein references Human Resources Code section 152.1001(d), the particular provision for Guadalupe County, which requires the court to "provide the necessary funds to pay the salary and expenses of the juvenile probation officer." Id. § 152.1001(d); see Letter from Kristen Klein, Guadalupe County Auditor, to Office of the Attorney General, Opinion Committee (March 31, 1997) [hereinafter "Klein Letter"]. You each ask in light of these provisions who has the authority to set the budget of the juvenile department.