Opinion No. ( 2002 )
[…] Section 21.025 states that "[a]n officer may be removed from office for: (1) incompetency; (2) official misconduct; or (3) intoxication on or off duty caused by drinking an alcoholic beverage." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 21.025(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002). "``Incompetency'" is defined as: "(A) gross ignorance of official duties; (B) gross carelessness in the discharge of official duties; or (C) inability or unfitness to promptly and properly discharge official duties because of a serious mental or physical defect that did not exist at the time of the officer's election." Id. § 21.022(2). "``Official misconduct' means intentional unlawful behavior relating to official duties by an officer entrusted with the administration of justice or the execution of the law." Id. § 21.022(4). "The term includes an intentional or corrupt failure, refusal, or neglect of an officer to perform a duty imposed on the officer by law." Id.

    The district judge is empowered to "remove an officer of the municipality from office." Id. § 21.023. "A proceeding for the removal of an officer is begun by filing a written petition for removal in a district court of the county in which the officer resides." Id. § 21.026(a).