Opinion No. ( 2002 )
[…] The second part of the city's January resolution, which deems a failure to comply with the first part an automatic "resignation as a member of the City Council," is absolutely void. Not only does no specific statute provide for such automatic resignation, but subchapter B of chapter 21 of the Local Government Code addresses the proper method of removing a member of the governing body of a general-law municipality. Section 21.025 states that "[a]n officer may be removed from office for: (1) incompetency; (2) official misconduct; or (3) intoxication on or off duty caused by drinking an alcoholic beverage." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 21.025(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002).