Opinion No. ( 2002 )
[…] Id. § 21.022(2). "``Official misconduct' means intentional unlawful behavior relating to official duties by an officer entrusted with the administration of justice or the execution of the law." Id. § 21.022(4). "The term includes an intentional or corrupt failure, refusal, or neglect of an officer to perform a duty imposed on the officer by law." Id.

    The district judge is empowered to "remove an officer of the municipality from office." Id. § 21.023. "A proceeding for the removal of an officer is begun by filing a written petition for removal in a district court of the county in which the officer resides." Id. § 21.026(a). A petition for removal may be filed by "[a]ny resident of the municipality who has lived for at least six months in the municipality and who is not currently under indictment in the county in which the municipality is located."Id. § 21.026(b). The district attorney is directed to "represent the state in a proceeding for the removal of an officer." Id. § 21.029(d). The officer has the right to trial by jury. See id. § 21.029(a).