Opinion No. ( 2002 )
[…] See Hope v. Village of Laguna Vista,721 S.W.2d 463 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 1986, writ ref'd n.r.e.) (general-law cities possess "only the powers and privileges conferred on them by law"); see also Payne v. Massey,196 S.W.2d 493, 495 (Tex. 1946) ("All acts done by [a municipality] must find authority in the law of their creation.").

    No provision of statutory law grants to a general-law city the power to prohibit dual service as, on the one hand, a mayor or council member, and, on the other, a member of a volunteer fire department. Although section 51.012 of the Local Government Code provides that a type A general-law municipality "may adopt an ordinance, act, law, or regulation, not inconsistent with state law, that is necessary for the government, interest, welfare, or good order of the municipality as a body politic," see Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 51.012 (Vernon 1999), any "doubts about the existence of a power are resolved against a city." Hope,721 S.W.2d at 464; see also City of West Lake Hills v. Westwood LegalDefense Fund, 598 S.W.2d 681, 683 (Tex.Civ.App.-Waco 1980, no writ).